Prude Death Investigation

Roundball Roundup: February 23rd, 2019

Local Sports

Boys Basketball:

Class A2 Quarterfinals:

(10)Wilson 76 (2)Northstar 68

Robert Davis scored a team-high 22 points to lead the Wildcats upset over the Knights.

Miles Brown scored a game-high 31 points but the Section V’s all-time leading scorer’s career comes to an end.

Desi Floyd added 16 points for Wilson.

Wilson is now 9-13 on the season and will play (6)Sutherland in the semifinals on Wednesday.

(6)Sutherland 57 (3)N.E Douglass 55

The Knights defense forced NE Douglass to shoot from the outside and able to hold the Panthers to only 20 points in the second half.

Kevin Ryan dominated in the paint scoring a game-high 28 points for Sutherland.

John Luther added nine points, all in the second half, to pull off the upset.

Sutherland will face (10) Wilson in the semifinals on Wednesday.

(4)Wayne 55 (5)Monroe 50

The inside presence of Nick Carmichael and the length of sharpshooter Logan Blankenberg were too much for the Red Jackets despite a resilient effort.

Carmichael cleaned up the boards to the tune of 20 points, while Blankenberg scored 22 points to lead Wayne. Ten of the senior’s points came from the free throw line.

Monroe struggled finding scoring inside Wayne’s tall frontcourt, but that didn’t stop De’Vante Mateo from scoring 21 points to lead the Red Jackets.

Wayne will take on (1)East in the Class A2 semifinals on Wednesday, February 27th.

Class A1 Quarterfinals:

(3)Irondequoit 64 (6)Brockport 36

The 2-time defending champs showed their strength on Saturday with the game’s opening six points and never looked back.

Keenan Robertson led the Eagles with 19 points, while Patrick Thomas added 14, and Josh Stenglein scored 13.

Irondequoit will take on (2)Greece Athena on Wednesday, February 27th.

(2)Athena 70 (10)Brighton 47

Melvin Council Jr and Kelvin Reaves Jr combined to scored 39 points and power the Trojans past the Barons.

DeAndre Newson and Johnny Salone each scored in double figures.

Nate Sponsel had a team-high 17 points for Brighton.

Athena will play the two-time defending A1 champions, (3)Irondequoit in the semifinals on Wednesday.

(1)Mendon 67 (8)Aquinas 48

A trio of Vikings led the way to Mendon’s 21st straight victory.

Michael Harrington scored 16 points and Dan Cook and Jacob Shadders each finished with 15.

Cook had a double-double grabbing 16 rebounds along the way.

Tyler Warner finished with a team-high 11 points.

Mendon will play (4)Eastridge in the semifinals on Wednesday.

Girls Basketball:

Class C2 Quarterfinals:

(3)Geneseo 47 (11)Perry 44

Grace Hainsworth scored a game-high 19 points as the Blue Devils held off the Yellowjackets down the stretch.

Chelsea Pascoe had 14 points for Perry.

Geneseo will play (2)Red Jacket in the semifinals on Wednesday.

Class C1 Quarterfinals:

(2)Avon 43 (7)Red Creek 32

The Braves will play (3)East Rochester in the semifinals on Wednesday.

(3)East Rochester 43 (6)Addison 37

Zoe Zutes carried the load for the Bombers scoring 14 points and grabbing 11 rebounds.

East Rochester will play (2)Avon in the semifinals on Wednesday.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Covid-19 County by County tracker

Trending Stories

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss