ROCHESTER, N.Y. (WROC) — For the first time in three years, the area’s best basketball players and cheerleaders will put their talents on display at the annual Ronald McDonald House All-Star Basketball Games.

This is the 37th annual event, which has raised over $350,000 dollars since 1986. The game was not played the last two years due to COVID.

57 boys and girls basketball players made this year’s teams as well as 18 cheerleaders.

“We don’t get to play together a lot from the different schools so that’s probably what I’m most excited for, to get to take the court with different girls,” said Mendon senior Danielle Strauf. “And then to raise money for an awesome cause, you don’t get anything better than that.

“Especially for my city, anything for my city, honestly,” said Edison Tech senior Mike Morgan. “If playing basketball is going to help raise money for my city then I’ll do it.”

The games will be played on Saturday, March 26 at Rush-Henrietta High School. The girls game starts at 1:00 p.m. with the boys game starting at 3:00 p.m. The cheerleaders will perform at halftime of the boys game.

Boys Rosters

Red Team

Coaches: Brian Putnam- Avoca/Prattsburgh, Troy Prince-Hilton

  • Pacey Hopkins- Avoca/Prattsburgh
  • Zach Colvin- Avon
  • Landon Danaher- Bolivar-Richburg
  • Hunter McCaffery- Canisteo-Greenwood
  • Andrew Morrow- Dansville
  • Caquan Wester- Eastridge
  • Emmanuel Leftenant- Eastridge
  • Mike Morgan- Edison Tech
  • Max-Yamil Cabezudo-Brown- Harley Allendale Columbia
  • Preston Prince- Hilton
  • Broek Ostrom- Holley
  • Jaylen Battle- Lyons
  • Ryan Garwood- Northstar
  • Kidder Lindley- Pittsford Mendon
  • Phil Nwugwo- Victor

Gold Team

Coaches: Darrell Barley- East, Trevor Sanders- Palmyra-Macedon

  • Myles Blackwood- Aquinas
  • Jack Bleier- Aquinas
  • Kyle Wade- Caledonia-Mumford
  • Logan Salvatore- Dundee/Bradford
  • Damani Barley- East
  • Kai McCullough- East
  • Carter Sisson- Fillmore
  • Luke Ciprich- Gananda
  • James Reaves, Jr.- Greece Athena
  • Paul Goodness- Palmyra-Macedon
  • Mason Blankenberg- Wayne
  • Andrew Quinn- Webster Thomas
  • Jackson Kulik- Webster Thomas
  • Aaron Lund- Wheatland-Chili

Girls Rosters

Red Team

Coaches: Michael Strait- Dundee/Bradford, Kara Ingalls- Mercy

  • Kaia Goode- Bishop Kearney
  • Kiara Anglin- Brighton
  • Hallie Knapp- Dundee/Bradford
  • Imani Oliver- East
  • Samantha Lewis- East Rochester
  • Emma Cole- Fillmore
  • Nadia Martyniuk- Gananda
  • Paris Anthony- Gates Chili
  • Alicia Borden- Genesee Valley/Belfast
  • Hannah Hoerter- Hammondsport
  • Libby McDonough- Mercy
  • Eva Elliot- Penfield
  • Giavanna White-Principio- Waterloo
  • Sydnee Emerson- York

Gold Team

Coaches: Rick Krzewinski- Byron-Bergen, Todd Julien- Pittsford Mendon

  • Riley Stowe- Avoca/Prattsburgh
  • Ella Fadale- Brockport
  • Eliza Nicosia- Harley Allendale Columbia
  • Teagan Kamm- Honeoye Falls-Lima
  • Jane Spitulnik- Hornell
  • Ella Lewis- Lyndonville
  • Kelsey Schlagenhauf- Oakfield-Alabama
  • Tatum Smyth- Palmyra-Macedon
  • McKenna Kelly- Perry
  • Anaya Coleman- Pittsford Mendon
  • Danielle Strauf- Pittsford Mendon
  • Adrienna Lisai- School of the Arts
  • Emily Costello- Wellsville
  • Marley Adams- Wellsville

Cheerleaders

Coaches- Shaun Loomis- Avon, Kori Colegrove- Bath-Haverling

  • Isabella Lamitina- Alexander
  • Zoey Lee- Andover/Whitesville
  • Madalynn Hoffman- Arkport-Canaseraga
  • Arianna Bradford- Attica
  • Eva Schirmer- Avon
  • Carmen Passamonte- Avon
  • Karmela Leasure- Bath-Haverling
  • Leah Weinbeck- Brockport
  • Abby Brinckerhoff- Campbell-Savona
  • Katie Carrigan- Fairport
  • Torann Wolfer- Fillmore
  • Maya Vogt- Gananda
  • Alanah Kierst- Marcus Whitman
  • Kassidy Orbaker- Marcus Whitman
  • Olivia Garrity- Mercy
  • Alyssa Hosmer- Newark
  • Megan Knope- Webster Thomas
  • Shianne Frarey- Williamson