Coronavirus Facts First

Section V Best: 2020 Winter Sports Awards Show

Section V Best

ROCHESTER, N.Y. (WROC) — Section V had a number of incredible moments and performances by student athletes from around the region in the winter season so we wanted to recognize some of those outstanding achievements in a News 8 special, the Section V Best: Winter Sports Awards Show.

If you want to catch the show on the big screen, it will be broadcast on WROC-TV on Saturday, April 18 at 7 p.m.

And the winners are …

Top Athlete: Boys Alpine Skiing

Ben Comeau, Brighton High School

Top Athlete: Girls Alpine Skiing

Shannon Hughes, Pittsford Mendon High School

Top Athlete: Boys Bowling

Brendan Wrights, Fairport High School

Top Rookie: Boys Bowling

Brayden Masclee, Fairport High School

Comeback Athlete: Boys Bowling

Ryan Chenier, Irondequoit High School

Top Athlete: Girls Bowling

Cassidy Anschutz, Webster Thomas High School

Top Rookie: Girls Bowling

Jocelyn Yakowitz, Gates-Chili High School

Top Athlete: Boys Basketball

Zechariah Harris-Scott, East High School

Top Rookie: Boys Basketball

JC Walker, Lyons High School

Comeback Athlete: Boys Basketball

Seth Benedict, Marcus Whitman Middle/High School

Top Athlete: Girls Basketball

Alahna Paige, Irondequoit High School

Comeback Athlete: Girls Basketball

Baylee Teal, Penfield High School

Top Athlete: Boys Swim/Dive

Liam Murphy, Pittsford Mendon High School

Comeback Athlete: Boys Swim/Drive

Neil Mortimer, Pittsford Mendon High School

Top Athlete: Cheerleading

Maria Sansone, Eastridge High School

Top Rookie: Cheerleading

Maddy Wood, Honeoye Falls-Lima High School

Top Athlete: Boys Hockey

David Battisti, McQuaid Jesuit High School

Top Rookie: Boys Hockey

Nick Peluso, Victor High School

Comeback Athlete: Boys Hockey

Leo Sunday, Gates-Chili High School

Top Athlete: Boys Indoor Track

Ryan Martin, McQuaid Jesuit High School

Top Athlete: Girls Indoor Track

Anaya Dees, Hilton High School

Top Athlete: Boys Nordic Skiing

Rylan Hodgson, Pittsford Sutherland High School

Top Rookie: Boys Nordic Skiing

Christian Coler, Honeoye Falls-Lima High School

Top Athlete: Girls Nordic Skiing

Grace Mattern, Brighton High School

Top Rookie: Girls Nordic Skiing

Alia Spaker, Honeoye Falls-Lima High School

Top Athlete: Wrestling

Greg Diakomihalis, Hilton High School

Top Rookie: Wrestling

Hudson Evingham, Bolivar-Richburg High School

Comeback Athlete: Wrestling

Collin Burns, Hilton High School

MORE | Section V Best: Fall 2019 Awards Show

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss