Voter Guide 2021: Every candidate, every race for general election in Monroe County

Your Local Election HQ

MINNEAPOLIS, MN – AUGUST 14: A sign reading “Vote Here” points toward a polling place for the 2018 Minnesota primary election at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church on August 14, 2018 in Minneapolis, Minnesota. (Photo by Stephen Maturen/Getty Images)

ROCHESTER, N.Y. (WROC) — Election Day is right around the corner and there are some key races at stake.

First things first: Check your voter registration. The Monroe County Board of Elections has an online portal set up where you can check your registration status, and see a sample of the ballot you can expect to see when you head to the polls.

Early voting will take place from Saturday, October 23 through Sunday, October 31. For early voting, registered voters can choose to cast their ballot at any of the early voting locations during any of the available dates and times.

Early voting locations

  • David F. Gantt Community Center — 700 North St, Rochester, NY 14605 
  • Boys & Girls Club — 500 Genesee St, Rochester, NY 14611
  • Sibley Square — 250 E Main St, Rochester, NY 14604
  • Edgerton Recreation Center — 41 Backus St, Rochester, NY 14608
  • Norton Village Recreation Center — 350 Waring Rd, Rochester, NY 14609
  • SUNY Empire State College — 680 Westfall Rd, Rochester, NY 14620
  • Town of Chili Senior Center — 3235 Chili Ave, Rochester, NY 14624
  • North Greece Road Church of Christ — 1039 N Greece Rd, Rochester, NY 14626
  • Henrietta Public Library — 625 Calkins Rd, Rochester, NY 14623
  • Irondequoit Public Library — 1290 Titus Ave, Rochester, NY 14617
  • PCC Community Room — 1985 Baird Rd, Penfield, NY 14526
  • Perinton Square Mall — 6720 Pittsford Palmyra Rd, Fairport, NY 14450
  • Sweden Clarkson Community Center — 4927 Lake Rd, Brockport, NY 14420
  • Webster Library — 980 Ridge Rd, Webster, NY 14580

Early voting dates and times

  • Saturday, October 23 — 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
  • Sunday, October 24 — 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
  • Monday, October 25 — 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
  • Tuesday, October 26 — 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
  • Wednesday, October 27 — 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
  • Thursday, October 28 —  11 a.m. to 8 p.m.
  • Friday, October 29— 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
  • Saturday, October 30 — 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
  • Sunday, October 31 — 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

If you’re not yet registered, or you moved, you can update your voter registration online through the Monroe County BOE website, or do so by mail.

List of Local Candidates & Races

Rochester Mayor (unopposed)

  • Malik Evans (Democratic, Working Families)

Rochester City Council At Large (5)

  • Willie Lightfoot (Democratic)
  • Stanley Martin (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Mitch Gruber (Democratic)
  • Kim Smith (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Miguel Melendez Jr. (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Ann Lewis (Republican, Conservative)
  • Javyon Johnson (Republican, Conservative)
  • Marcus Williams (Republican, Conservative)
  • Victor Sanchez (Working Families)
  • Jasmin Reggler (Working Families)
  • Antonia Wynter (Voice of the People)

Commissioner of Schools (3)

  • James Patterson (Democratic)
  • Cynthia Elliot (Democratic)
  • Camille Simmons (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Joshua Bauroth (Working Families)

Monroe County Sheriff (unopposed)

  • Todd Baxter (Democratic)

State Supreme Court Justice (2)

  • Maurice Verrillo (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Deral Givens (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Elena Cariola (Republican, Conservative)
  • Jim Walsh (Republican, Conservative)
  • Maurice Verrillo (Working Families)

Monroe County Court Judge (3)

  • Douglas Randall (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Caroline Edwards-Morrison (Democratic, Republican, Conservative, Working Families)
  • Julie Cianca (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Marty McCarthy (Republican, Conservative)
  • Julie Hahn (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 1st District (unopposed)

  • G. Blake Keller (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 2nd District (unopposed)

  • Jackie Smith, Republican (Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 3rd District

  • Marvin Stepherson (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Tracy DiFlorio (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 4th District

  • Miriam Rivera (Democratic)
  • Frank Allkofer (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 5th District

  • Terry Daniele (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Richard Milne (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 6th District

  • Miles Cunning (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Sean McCabe (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 7th District

  • Brian Gravelle (Democratic)
  • Brian Marianetti (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 8th District

  • Megan Thompson (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Matthew Terp (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 9th District

  • Mel Callan (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Paul Dondorfer (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 10th District

  • Howard Maffucci (Democratic)
  • Laura Jean Diekmann (Independence)

Monroe County Legislature 11th District

  • Joshua Foladore (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Sean Delehanty (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 12th District

  • William Wu (Democratic)
  • Steve Brew (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 13th District

  • Michael Yudelson (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Matt Borkowski (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 14th District

  • Susan Hughes-Smith (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Lynellen Corryn (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 15th District

  • Sasha DiMaria (Democratic, Working Families)
  • George Hebert (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 16th District

  • Dave Long (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Joe Carbone (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 17th District

  • Maria Vecchio (Democratic)
  • Bryce LaFountain (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 18th District

  • John Baynes (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Stacie Whitbeck (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 19th District

  • Sherita Traywick (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Kathleen Taylor (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 20th District

  • Jaime Erskine-Pettit (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Robert Colby (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 21st District (unopposed)

  • Rachel Barnhart (Democratic, Working Families)

Monroe County Legislature 22nd District (unopposed)

  • Mercedes Simmons (Democratic, Working Families)

Monroe County Legislature 23rd District (unopposed)

  • Linda Hasman, Democratic, Working Families

Monroe County Legislature 24th District

  • Albert Blankley (Democratic)
  • Rajesh Barnabas (Working Families)

Monroe County Legislature 25th District

  • Carolyn Hoffman (Democratic)
  • Dorian Hall (Working Families)

Monroe County Legislature 26th District

  • Yversha Roman (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Orlando Rivera (Republican, Conservative)

Monroe County Legislature 27th District

  • Sabrina Lamar (Democratic)
  • Scott Little (Young Minds)

Monroe County Legislature 28th District (unopposed)

  • Ricky Frazier (Democratic, Working Families)

Monroe County Legislature 29th District (unopposed)

  • William Burgess (Democratic, Working Families)

Brighton Supervisor (unopposed)

  • William Moehle (Democratic)

Brighton Town Clerk

  • Daniel Aman (Democratic, Working families)
  • Stephen Corryn (Republican, Conservative)

Brighton Town Council (2)

  • Robin Wilt (Democratic, Working Families)
  • Christine Corrado (Democratic)
  • Charlie Eaglie (Republican, Conservative)
  • Patrick Reilly (Republican, Conservative)

Chili Supervisor

  • Chelsea O’Brien, Democratic
  • David Dunning, Republican, Conservative

Chili Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Virginia Ignatowski, Republican, Conservative

Chili Town Justice (2, unopposed)

  • Eric Stowe, Republican, Conservative
  • Ronald Evangelista, Republican, Conservative

Chili Town Council (2)

  • Gavin Berry, Democratic
  • Gwendolyn Clifton, Democratic
  • Mark DeCory, Republican, Conservative
  • Mary Sperr, Republican, Conservative

Clarkson Supervisor

  • William Fine, Democratic
  • Christa Filipowicz, Republican, Conservative

Clarkson Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Susan Henshaw, Republican, Conservative

Clarkson Town Justice (unopposed)

  • Ian Penders, Republican, Conservative

Clarkson Town Council (2)

  • Sheldon Meyes, Democratic
  • Nicholas D’Amuro, Republican, Conservative
  • John Culhane, Republican, Conservative

Clarkson Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • Robert Viscardi, Republican, Conservative

Gates Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Cosmo Giunta, Republican, Conservative

Gates Town Justice (2, unopposed)

  • Peter Pupatelli, Republican, Conservative
  • Frank Cassara, Republican, Conservative

Gates Town Council (2)

  • Theresa May, Democratic
  • Lee Cordero, Republican, Conservative
  • Andrew Loughlin, Republican, Conservative

Greece Supervisor

  • James Leary Jr., Democratic
  • Bill Reilich, Republican, Conservative

Greece Town Justice (4)

  • Karen Bovenzi, Democratic
  • Bridget O’Toole, Democratic, Working Families
  • Louis Buduson Jr., Democratic
  • Micki Mccramer-Wojdylo, Democratic
  • Brett Granville, Republican, Conservative
  • Debra Crowder, Republican, Conservative
  • Vincent Campbell, Republican, Conservative
  • Shannon O’Keefe-Pero, Republican, Conservative

Greece Town Council Ward 1

  • Rumella Cameron, Democratic
  • Mike Barry, Republican, Conservative

Greece Town Council Ward 2

  • Jenna Curcio, Democratic, Working Families
  • William Murphy, Republican, Conservative

Greece Town Council Ward 3

  • Scott Farina, Democratic
  • Michael Bloomer, Republican, Conservative

Greece Town Council Ward 4

  • Jessica Vacchetto, Democratic, Working Families
  • Diane Christodaro, Republican, Conservative

Greece Receiver of Taxes (unopposed)

  • Andrew Conlon, Republican, Conservative

Hamlin Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Steven Baase, Republican, Conservative

Hamlin Town Council (2)

  • Elizabeth Maxwell, Democratic, Working Families
  • Jennifer Goodrich Voelkl, Republican, Conservative
  • Austin Warner III, Republican,
  • Angel Male, Conservative

Hamlin Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • Michael German, Republican, Conservative

Henrietta Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Steven Schultz, Democratic, Working Families

Henrietta Town Council (2)

  • Robert Barley Jr., Democratic, Working Families
  • Michael Stafford, Democratic, Working Families
  • M. Rick Page, Republican, Conservative
  • Joseph Bellanca Jr., Republican, Conservative

Irondequoit Supervisor

  • Joseph Morelle Jr., Democratic, Working Families
  • Rory Fitzpatrick, Republican

Irondequoit Town Justice (2, no primary)

  • Joseph Valentino, Democratic, Conservative, Working Families
  • Jennifer DeVoe, Democratic

Irondequoit Town Council (2)

  • Kimie Romeo, Democratic, Working Families
  • Peter Wehner, Democratic
  • Andrew Smith, Republican, Consevative
  • Vanessa Beato-Enriquez, Republican, Conservative

Mendon Supervisor

  • Jeffery Klein, Democratic
  • John Moffitt, Republican, Conservative

Mendon Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Michell Booth, Republican, Conservative

Mendon Town Justice

  • Jon Stern, Democratic
  • Cara Briggs, Republican, Conservative, Working Families

Mendon Town Council (2)

  • Jeffrey Clark, Democratic
  • David Cook, Democratic, Working Families
  • Cynthia Carroll, Republican, Conservative
  • Brent Rosiek, Republican, Conservative

Mendon Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • Andrew Caschetta, Republican, Conservative

Ogden Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Michael Zale, Republican, Conservative

Ogden Town Justice (unopposed)

  • David Murante, Republican, Conservative

Ogden Town Council (2)

  • Crystal Benjamin-Bafford, Democratic
  • Steven Toms, Republican, Conservative
  • Joshua Hinman, Republican, Conservative

Ogden Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • Dan Wolf, Republican, Conservative

Parma Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Jim Roose, Republican, Conservative

Parma Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Carrie Fracassia, Republican, Conservative

Parma Town Council (2, unopposed)

  • Tina Brown, Republican, Conservative
  • Linda Judd, Republican, Conservative

Parma Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • James Christ Jr., Republican, Conservative

Penfield Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Marie Cinti, Republican, Conservative

Penfield Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Amy Steklof, Republican, Conservative

Penfield Town Justice (unopposed)

  • James Muley Jr., Republican, Conservative

Penfield Town Council (2, unopposed)

  • Candace Lee, Republican, Conservative
  • Robert Ockenden, Republican, Conservative

Perinton Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Ciaran Hanna, Republican, Conservative

Perinton Town Clerk

  • Susan Boynton-Frykholm, Democratic, Working Families
  • Jennifer West, Republican, Conservative

Perinton Town Justice (no primary)

  • Charles Steinman, Democratic, Working Families
  • Avik Ganguly, Republican, Conservative

Perinton Town Council (2)

  • Jeremy Jordan, Democratic, Working Families
  • Steve Flemming, Democratic, Woking Families,
  • David Belaskas, Republican, Conservative
  • Alexandra Winner, Republican, Conservative

Pittsford Supervisor

  • Kendra Evans, Democratic, Working Families
  • William Smith, Republican, Conservative

Pittsford Town Justice

  • Scott Green, Democratic, Working Families
  • John Bernacki Jr., Republican, Conservative, Working Families

Pittsford Town Council (2)

  • Pearl Brunt, Democratic, Working Families
  • Stephanie Townsend, Democratic, Working Families
  • Kim Taylor, Republican, Conservative
  • Alexe Dunham, Republican, Conservative

Riga Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Brad O’Brocta, Republican, Conservative

Riga Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Kimberly Pape, Republican, Conservative

Riga Town Council (2, unopposed)

  • James Fodge, Republican, Conservative
  • Deborah Campanella, Republican, Conservative

Riga Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • David Smith, Republican, Conservative

Rush Supervisor

  • Gerry Kusse, Democratic, Rush Hometown
  • Phyllis Wickerham, Republican, Conservative

Rush Town Council (2)

  • Jeanne Morelli, Democratic, Rush Hometown
  • Daniel Chase, Democratic, Republican, Rush Hometown
  • James Kolb, Republican, Conservative
  • Ryan Lang, Conservative

Sweden Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Kevin Johnson, Republican, Conservative

Sweden Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Karen Sweeting, Republican, Conservative

Sweden Town Justice

  • Jessica Diaz, Democratic
  • Anthony Perry, Republican, Conservative

Sweden Town Council (2)

  • Karen LoBracco, Democratic
  • Gary Sullivan, Republican, Conservative
  • Patricia Hayles, Republican, Conservative

Webster Supervisor

  • Danielle Parlermo-Jimenez, Demoratic, Working Families
  • Tom Flaherty, Republican, Conservative

Webster Town Justice

  • Jeffrey Taylor, Democratic
  • Thomas Disalvo, Republican, Conservative

Webster Town Council (2)

  • Sid Bahl, Democratic
  • Ashley Teague, Democratic, Working Families
  • Ginny Nguyen, Republican, Conservative
  • Patricia Cataldi, Republican, Conservative

Wheatland Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Linda Dobson, Republican, Conservative

Wheatland Town Justice (2, unopposed)

  • Michael Smith, Republican, Conservative
  • Nicole Bayly, Republican, Conservative

Wheatland Town Council (2, unopposed)

  • Timothy Davis, Republican, Conservative
  • Edward Shero, Republican, Conservative

Wheatland Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • Joshua Davis, Republican, Conservative

East Rochester Village Trustees (2)

  • Lafayette Eaton, Democratic, Working Families
  • Mark McDermott, Democratic
  • Ted Conners, Republican, Conservative
  • Kelley Swagler, Republican, Conservative

This list of candidates was last updated on September 14, 2021. Check back with News 8 WROC as we will continue to update this page heading into Election Day.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Download Our App

Don't Miss