Primary voter guide: Every candidate, every race for June elections in and around Rochester

Your Local Election HQ

(Photo by Stephen Maturen/Getty Images)

ROCHESTER, N.Y. (WROC) — Primary elections are right around the corner and there are races for Rochester Mayor, City Council, Monroe County Legislature, and more.

Primary day is scheduled for Tuesday, June 22.

First things first: Check your voter registration. The Monroe County Board of Elections has an online portal set up where you can check your registration status, and see a sample of the ballot you can expect to see when you head to the polls.

You can also request an absentee ballot through this portal, or view your polling site should you choose to cast your ballot in person on June 22. Or you can try early voting:

Early voting dates and times:

  • Saturday, June 12th — 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
  • Sunday, June 13th — 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
  • Monday, June 14th — 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
  • Tuesday, June 15th — 11 a.m. to 8 p.m.
  • Wednesday, June 16th — 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
  • Thursday, June 17th — 11 a.m. to 8 p.m.
  • Friday, June 18th — 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
  • Saturday, June 19th — 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
  • Sunday, June 20th — 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Early Voting locations:

  • David F. Gantt Community Center — 700 North St, Rochester, NY 14605 
  • Boys & Girls Club — 500 Genesee St, Rochester, NY 14611
  • Sibley Square — 250 E Main St, Rochester, NY 14604
  • Edgerton Recreation Center — 41 Backus St, Rochester, NY 14608
  • Norton Village Recreation Center — 350 Waring Rd, Rochester, NY 14609
  • SUNY Empire State College — 680 Westfall Rd, Rochester, NY 14620
  • Town of Chili Senior Center — 3235 Chili Ave, Rochester, NY 14624
  • North Greece Road Church of Christ — 1039 N Greece Rd, Rochester, NY 14626
  • Henrietta Public Library — 625 Calkins Rd, Rochester, NY 14623
  • Irondequoit Public Library — 1290 Titus Ave, Rochester, NY 14617
  • PCC Community Room — 1985 Baird Rd, Penfield, NY 14526
  • Perinton Square Mall — 6720 Pittsford Palmyra Rd, Fairport, NY 14450
  • Sweden Clarkson Community Center — 4927 Lake Rd, Brockport, NY 14420
  • Webster Library — 980 Ridge Rd, Webster, NY 14580

If you’re not yet registered, or you moved, you can update your voter registration online through the Monroe County BOE website, or do so by mail.

Since New York state has closed primaries, voters can only vote in a primary election for candidates affiliated with their registered party.

List of Candidates & Races

Editor’s note: Because New York has closed primaries, votes for the June 22 elections will only be cast when more than one candidate in the same party is running for the same position. Voters must also be registered to a specific party to cast a primary vote for that party race.

Rochester Mayor

  • Lovely Warren, Democratic
  • Malik Evans, Democratic, Working Families

Warren vs. Evans debate

Rochester City Council At-Large (5)

  • Anthony Hall Jr., Democratic
  • Willie Lightfoot, Democratic
  • Stanley Martin, Democratic, Working Families
  • Jazzmyn Ivery, Democratic
  • Mitch Gruber, Democratic
  • Alexander White, Democratic
  • Jasmin Reggler. Democratic, Working Families
  • Patricia Mcgahee, Democratic
  • Kim Smith, Democratic, Working Families
  • Jonathan Hardin, Democratic
  • Luis Aponte, Democratic
  • Miguel Melendez Jr., Democratic, Working Families
  • Victor Sanchez, Democratic, Working Families
  • Miquel Powell, Democratic
  • Brittan Hardgers, Democratic
  • Leticia Astacio, Democratic
  • Ann Lewis, Republican, Conservative
  • Jayvon Johnson, Republican, Conservative
  • Marcus Williams, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Sheriff (unopposed)

  • Todd Baxter, Democratic

Monroe County Legislature 1st District (unopposed)

  • Black Keller, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 2nd District (unopposed)

  • Jackie Smith, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 3rd District (no primary)

  • Marvin Stepherson, Democratic, Working Families
  • Tracy DiFlorio, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 4th District (no primary)

  • Miriam Rivera, Democratic
  • Frank Allkofer, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 5th District (no primary)

  • Terry Daniele, Democratic, Working Families
  • Richard Milne, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 6th District (no primary)

  • Miles Cunning, Democratic, Working Families
  • Sean McCabe, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 7th District (no primary)

  • Brian Gravelle, Democratic
  • Brian Marianetti, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 8th District (no primary)

  • Megan Thompson, Democratic, Working Families
  • Matthew Terp, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 9th District (no primary)

  • Mary Eileen Callan, Democratic, Working Families
  • Paul Dondorfer, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 10th District (unopposed)

  • Howard Maffucci, Democratic

Monroe County Legislature 11th District (no primary)

  • Joshua Foladore, Democratic, Working Families
  • Sean Delehanty, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 12th District (no primary)

  • William Wu, Democratic
  • Steve Brew, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 13th District (no primary)

  • Michael Yudelson, Democratic, Working Families
  • Matt Borkowski, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 14th District (no Republican primary)

  • Nelson Lopatin, Democratic
  • Susan Hughes-Smith, Democratic, Working Families
  • Lynellen Corryn, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 15th District (no primary)

  • Sasha DiMaria, Democratic, Working Families
  • George Hebert, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 16th District

  • Dave Long, Democratic, Working Families
  • James Villa, Working Families
  • Joe Carbone, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 17th District (no primary)

  • Maria Vecchio, Democratic
  • Bryce LaFountain, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 18th District (no primary)

  • John Baynes, Democratic, Working Families
  • Stacie Whitbeck, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 19th District (no primary)

  • Sherita Traywick, Democratic, Working Families
  • Kathleen Taylor, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 20th District (no primary)

  • Jaime Erskine-Pettit, Democratic, Working Families
  • Robert Colby, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 21st District

  • Rachel Barnhart, Democratic, Working Families
  • Wanda Ridgeway, Democratic

Monroe County Legislature 22nd District

  • Mercedes Simmons, Democratic, Working Families
  • Vincent Felder, Democratic

Monroe County Legislature 23rd District (unopposed)

  • Linda Hasman, Democratic, Working Families

Monroe County Legislature 24th District

  • Albert Blankley, Democratic
  • Rajesh Barnabas, Democratic, Working Families

Monroe County Legislature 25th District

  • Carolyn Hoffman, Democratic,
  • Dorian Hall, Democratic, Working Families
  • Kenneth Muhammad, Democratic

Monroe County Legislature 26th District (no primary)

  • Yversha Roman, Democratic, Working Families
  • Orlando Rivera, Republican, Conservative

Monroe County Legislature 27th District (unopposed)

  • Sabrina Lamar, Democratic

Monroe County Legislature 28th District

  • Frank Keophetlasy, Democratic
  • Ricky Frazier, Democratic, Working Families

Monroe County Legislature 29th District

  • Ernest Flager, Democratic
  • William Burgess, Democratic, Working Families

Monroe County Court Judge (3)

  • Van White, Democratic, Working Families
  • Douglas Randall, Democratic, Working Families
  • Caroline Edwards-Morrison, Democratic, Republican, Conservative, Working Families
  • Julie Cianca, Democratic, Working Families
  • Marty McCarthy, Republican, Conservative
  • Julie Hahn, Republican, Conservative, Working Families

Rochester Commissioner of Schools (3)

  • Desjamebra Robinson, Democratic
  • Joshua Bauroth, Democratic
  • Clifford Florence, Democratic
  • James Patterson, Democratic
  • Cynthia Elliott, Democratic
  • Joseph Klein, Democratic
  • Camille Simmons, Democratic, Working Families
  • Tatiana Welch, Democratic
  • Clianda Yarde, Democratic
  • Joshua Bauroth, Working Families

Brighton Supervisor (unopposed)

  • William Moehle, Democratic

Brighton Town Clerk (no primary)

  • Daniel Aman, Democratic, Working families
  • Stephen Corryn, Republican, Conservative

Brighton Town Council (2)

  • Jaclyn Richard, Democratic
  • Robin Wilt, Democratic, Working Families
  • Christine Corrado, Democratic
  • Charlie Eaglie, Republican, Conservative
  • Patrick Reilly, Republican, Conservative

Chili Supervisor (no primary)

  • Chelsea O’Brien, Democratic
  • David Dunning, Republican, Conservative

Chili Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Virginia Ignatowski, Republican, Conservative

Chili Town Justice (2, unopposed)

  • Eric Stowe, Republican, Conservative
  • Ronald Evangelista, Republican, Conservative

Chili Town Council (2)

  • Gavin Berry, Democratic
  • Gwendolyn Clifton, Democratic
  • Mark DeCory, Republican, Conservative
  • Mary Sperr, Republican, Conservative

Clarkson Supervisor (no primary)

  • William Fine, Democratic
  • Christa Filipowicz, Republican, Conservative

Clarkson Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Susan Henshaw, Republican, Conservative

Clarkson Town Justice (unopposed)

  • Ian Penders, Republican, Conservative

Clarkson Town Council (2, no Democratic primary)

  • Sheldon Meyes, Democratic
  • Nicholas D’Amuro, Republican, Conservative
  • John Culhane, Republican, Conservative

Clarkson Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • Robert Viscardi, Republican, Conservative

Gates Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Cosmo Giunta, Republican, Conservative

Gates Town Justice (2, unopposed)

  • Peter Pupatelli, Republican, Conservative
  • Frank Cassara, Republican, Conservative

Gates Town Council (2, no Democratic primary)

  • Theresa May, Democratic
  • Lee Cordero, Republican, Conservative
  • Andrew Loughlin, Republican, Conservative

Greece Supervisor (no primary)

  • James Leary Jr., Democratic
  • Bill Reilich, Republican, Conservative

Greece Town Justice (4)

  • Karen Bovenzi, Democratic
  • Bridget O’Toole, Democratic, Working Families
  • Louis Buduson Jr., Democratic
  • Micki Mccramer-Wojdylo, Democratic
  • Brett Granville, Republican, Conservative
  • Debra Crowder, Republican, Conservative
  • Vincent Campbell, Republican, Conservative
  • Shannon O’Keefe-Pero, Republican, Conservative

Greece Town Council Ward 1 (no primary)

  • Rumella Cameron, Democratic
  • Mike Barry, Republican, Conservative

Greece Town Council Ward 2 (no primary)

  • Jenna Curcio, Democratic, Working Families
  • William Murphy, Republican, Conservative

Greece Town Council Ward 3 (no primary)

  • Scott Farina, Democratic
  • Michael Bloomer, Republican, Conservative

Greece Town Council Ward 4 (no primary)

  • Jessica Vacchetto, Democratic, Working Families
  • Diane Christodaro, Republican, Conservative

Greece Receiver of Taxes (unopposed)

  • Andrew Conlon, Republican, Conservative

Hamlin Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Steven Baase, Republican, Conservative

Hamlin Town Council (2, no Democratic primary)

  • Elizabeth Maxwell, Democratic, Working Families
  • Angel Male, Republican, Conservative
  • Jennifer Goodrich Voelkl, Republican, Conservative
  • Austin Warned III, Republican,
  • Jason Baxter, Republican

Hamlin Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • Michael German, Republican, Conservative

Henrietta Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Steven Schultz, Democratic, Working Families

Henrietta Town Council (2)

  • Robert Barley Jr., Democratic, Working Families
  • Michael Stafford, Democratic, Working Families
  • M. Rick Page, Republican, Conservative
  • Joseph Bellanca Jr., Republican, Conservative

Irondequoit Supervisor (no primary)

  • Joseph Morelle Jr., Democratic, Working Families
  • Rory Fitzpatrick, Republican

Irondequoit Town Justice (2, unopposed)

  • Joseph Valentino, Democratic, Conservative, Working Families
  • Joseph Genier, Democratic, Conservative

Irondequoit Town Council (2)

  • Kimie Romeo, Democratic, Working Families
  • Peter Wehner, Democratic
  • Andrew Smith, Republican, Consevative
  • Vanessa Beato-Enriquez, Republican, Conservative

Mendon Supervisor (no primary)

  • Jeffery Klein, Democratic
  • John Moffitt, Republican, Conservative

Mendon Town Justice (no primary)

  • Jon Stern, Democratic
  • Cara Briggs, Republican, Conservative, Working Families

Mendon Town Council (2)

  • Jeffrey Clark, Democratic
  • David Cook, Democratic, Working Families
  • Cynthia Carroll, Republican, Conservative
  • Brent Rosiek, Republican, Conservative

Mendon Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • Andrew Caschetta, Republican, Conservative

Ogden Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Michael Zale, Republican, Conservative

Ogden Town Justice (unopposed)

  • David Murante, Republican, Conservative

Ogden Town Council (2, no Democratic primary)

  • Crystal Benjamin-Bafford, Democratic
  • Steven Toms, Republican, Conservative
  • Joshua Hinman, Republican, Conservative

Ogden Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • Dan Wolf, Republican, Conservative

Parma Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Jim Roose, Republican, Conservative

Parma Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Carrie Fracassia, Republican, Conservative

Parma Town Council (2)

  • Tina Brown, Republican, Conservative
  • Linda Judd, Republican, Conservative

Parma Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • James Christ Jr., Republican, Conservative

Penfield Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Marie Cinti, Republican, Conservative

Penfield Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Amy Steklof, Republican, Conservative

Penfield Town Justice (unopposed)

  • James Muley Jr., Republican, Conservative

Penfield Town Council (2, unopposed)

  • Candace Lee, Republican, Conservative
  • Robert Ockenden, Republican, Conservative

Perinton Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Ciaran Hanna, Republican, Conservative

Perinton Town Clerk (no primary)

  • Susan Boynton-Frykholm, Democratic, Working Families
  • Jennifer West, Republican, Conservative

Perinton Town Justice (no primary)

  • Charles Steinman, Democratic, Working Families
  • Avik Ganguly, Republican, Conservative

Perinton Town Council (2)

  • Jeremy Jordan, Democratic, Working Families
  • Steve Flemming, Democratic, Woking Families,
  • David Belaskas, Republican, Conservative
  • Alexandra Winner, Republican, Conservative

Pittsford Supervisor (no primary)

  • Kendra Evans, Democratic, Working Families
  • William Smith, Republican, Conservative

Pittsford Town Justice (no primary)

  • Scott Green, Democratic, Working Families
  • John Bernacki Jr., Republican, Conservative, Working Families

Pittsford Town Council (2)

  • Peal McBrunt, Democratic, Working Families
  • Stephanie Townsend, Democratic, Working Families
  • Kim Taylor, Republican, Conservative
  • Alexe Dunham, Republican, Conservative

Riga Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Brad O’Brocta, Republican, Conservative

Riga Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Kimberly Pape, Republican, Conservative

Riga Town Council (2, unopposed)

  • James Fodge, Republican, Conservative
  • Deborah Campanella, Republican, Conservative

Riga Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • David Smith, Republican, Conservative

Rush Supervisor

  • Gerry Kusse, Democratic
  • Phyllis Wickerham, Republican, Conservative
  • Ted Barnett, Conservative

Rush Town Council (2)

  • Jeanne Morelli, Democratic
  • Daniel Chase, Democratic, Republican
  • Ryan Lang, Republican, Conservative
  • James Kolb, Republican, Conservative
  • Evelyn Chaffer, Conservative
  • Anna Fiorucci, Conservative

Sweden Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Kevin Johnson, Republican, Conservative

Sweden Town Clerk (unopposed)

  • Karen Sweeting, Republican, Conservative

Sweden Town Justice (no primary)

  • Jessica Diaz, Democratic
  • Anthony Perry, Republican, Conservative

Sweden Town Council (2, no Democratic primary)

  • Karen LoBracco, Democratic
  • Gary Sullivan, Republican, Conservative
  • Patricia Hayles, Republican, Conservative

Webster Supervisor (no primary)

  • Danielle Parlermo-Jimenez, Demoratic, Working Families
  • Tom Flaherty, Republican, Conservative

Webster Town Justice (no primary)

  • Jeffrey Taylor, Democratic
  • Thomas Disalvo, Republican, Conservative

Webster Town Council (2)

  • Sid Bahl, Democratic
  • Ashley Teague, Democratic, Working Families
  • Ginny Nguyen, Republican, Conservative
  • Patricia Cataldi, Republican, Conservative

Wheatland Supervisor (unopposed)

  • Linda Dobson, Republican, Conservative

Wheatland Town Justice (2, unopposed)

  • Michael Smith, Republican, Conservative
  • Nicole Bayly, Republican, Conservative

Wheatland Town Council (2, unopposed)

  • Timothy Davis, Republican, Conservative
  • Edward Shero, Republican, Conservative

Wheatland Highway Superintendent (unopposed)

  • Joshua Davis, Republican, Conservative

East Rochester Village Trustees (2)

  • Lafayette Eaton, Democratic, Working Families
  • Mark McDermott, Democratic
  • Ted Conners, Republican, Conservative
  • Kelley Swagler, Republican, Conservative

This list of candidates was last updated on June 1, 2021. Check back with News 8 WROC as we will continue to update this page heading into Election Day.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Covid-19 County by County tracker
Download Our App

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss