State police ticket 1,070 Finger Lakes drivers over July 4th weekend

New York State

WATERTOWN, N.Y. (WWTI) — On Monday, Gov. Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Police announced the results of the July Fourth weekend crackdown campaign.

The enforcement campaign ticketed 1,070 motorists in the Finger Lakes region and issued 10,238 tickets statewide between Friday July 2 and Monday July 5.

“Putting others in danger by driving impaired is unacceptable in the State of New York and those who do it will be held accountable,” stated Governor Cuomo. “Thank you to the women and men of law enforcement around the state who patrol our streets to keep us safe. Lives were saved this holiday weekend because of your hard work and dedication to the people you serve.”

During the campaign, Police utilized sobriety checkpoints, targeted reckless and aggressive driving, and ticketed distracted drivers who used handheld electronic devices.

A breakdown of violations by troop is listed below:

roopRegionSpeedDWI Arrests(# of persons)Distracted DrivingChild Restraint/Seat BeltMove OverTotalTickets(includes other violations)
AWestern NY435192210581,160
BNorth Country14384165540
CSouthern Tier3409124013702
DCentral NY2941612415847
EFinger Lakes36017138361,070
FUpper Hudson Valley4254240154131,319
GCapital Region3351121686838
KLower Hudson Valley753371364171,395
LLong Island13418251516457
NYCNew York City3739201468
TNYS Thruway739153165421,442

Troopers arrested 195 people for DWI and investigated 648 crashes, including 122 personal injury crashes and two fatalities.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

News 8's Backyard BBQ Contest! Enter Today

Trending Stories

Destination NY
Download Our App

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss