ALBANY, N.Y. (WROC) — New York state continues to turn the corner on the omicron surge.

Gov. Kathy Hochul reported Wednesday that statewide COVID-19 hospitalizations dropped by nearly 2,700 over the past week. She also said that new cases per 100,000 residents on a seven-day average are declining in all regions throughout New York.

“I am grateful for all the hard work New Yorkers have put in to bring infections down, but our fight is not over yet.” Gov. Hochul said in a Wednesday statement. “It is important that we continue to wear our masks and get vaccinated. For the parents hesitating to get their children vaccinated, thousands of young New Yorkers across the state have already gotten their shot – it is safe, free, widely available, and the best way to protect your children and keep them in school.”

Wednesday’s statewide coronavirus data, according to the governor’s office, is summarized briefly below: 

  • Test Results Reported – 229,992
  • Total Positive – 16,519
  • Percent Positive – 7.18%
  • 7-Day Average Percent Positive – 9.11%
  • Patient Hospitalization – 9,335 (-519)
  • Patients Newly Admitted – 1,073
  • Patients in ICU – 1355 (-78)
  • Patients in ICU with Intubation – 796 (-9)
  • Total Discharges – 267,121 (+1,282)
  • New deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS – 158
  • Total deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS – 52,305
    • The Health Electronic Response Data System is a NYS DOH data source that collects confirmed daily death data as reported by hospitals, nursing homes and adult care facilities only.    
  • Total deaths reported to and compiled by the CDC – 65,250
    • This daily COVID-19 provisional death certificate data reported by NYS DOH and NYC to the CDC includes those who died in any location, including hospitals, nursing homes, adult care facilities, at home, in hospice and other settings.     
  • Total vaccine doses administered – 35,629,331
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 24 hours – 66,121
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 7 days – 469,438
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose – 90.7%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series – 81.8%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 95.0%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 84.3%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose – 79.9%   
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series – 71.5%   
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 87.1%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 73.7%

Each region’s 7-day average of cases per 100K population is as follows    

RegionSunday, January 23, 2022Monday, January 24, 2022Tuesday, January 25, 2022
Capital Region123.69118.90116.99
Central New York156.61155.08155.37
Finger Lakes103.97101.65101.66
Long Island99.8993.7090.51
Mid-Hudson103.8895.1889.57
Mohawk Valley132.35129.79130.43
New York City127.49116.48108.12
North Country134.31135.16133.46
Southern Tier120.82119.60119.31
Western New York119.66120.14117.81
Statewide119.67112.48107.47

Each region’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:

REGIONSunday, January 23, 2022Monday, January 24, 2022Tuesday, January 25, 2022
Capital Region13.21%12.48%12.20%
Central New York16.84%16.33%15.49%
Finger Lakes14.38%14.18%13.56%
Long Island11.67%11.32%10.88%
Mid-Hudson10.17%9.62%8.92%
Mohawk Valley13.04%12.74%12.05%
New York City8.01%7.68%7.03%
North Country15.50%15.37%15.43%
Southern Tier10.68%9.96%9.55%
Western New York15.97%16.03%15.45%
Statewide10.00%9.69%9.11%