Wayne County sets new highs for new COVID cases, active cases, hospitalizations

Coronavirus

WAYNE COUNTY, N.Y. (WROC) — Wayne County health officials announced new highs in hospitalizations, positive cases and active cases from the coronavirus Thursday.

According to newly-released data Thursday, Wayne County recorded 163 new cases.

Officials say 36 of the 163 cases were all among children, for an estimated total of 20%. Thursday’s total hospitalizations, active case count and new positive cases across the last day all represent new highs.

This comes shortly after the county announced a previously-set high of new cases at 110.

Wayne County now has seem a total of 10,542 cases of COVID-19 along with 88 deaths.

Each region’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:    

Region  Sunday, November 28, 2021Monday, November 29, 2021Tuesday, November 30, 2021
Capital Region7.75%7.85%8.13%
Central New York6.84%7.17%7.54%
Finger Lakes9.62%9.87%10.46%
Long Island4.78%4.95%5.17%
Mid-Hudson3.51%3.49%3.73%
Mohawk Valley9.51%9.76%9.20%
New York City1.85%1.87%1.94%
North Country9.08%9.40%9.54%
Southern Tier5.92%6.28%6.30%
Western New York10.24%10.53%10.60%
Statewide4.12%4.19%4.37%

Check back with News 8 WROC as we will continue to update this developing story.

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Rochester Rundown
What's Good with Dan Gross
Songs From Studio B
Download Our App

Don't Miss