New York State has administered 93% of vaccines it has received

Coronavirus

FILE – In this Jan. 9, 2021, file photo, vials of the Moderna COVID-19 vaccine are placed next to a loaded syringe in Throop, Pa. (Christopher Dolan/The Times-Tribune via AP, File)

ALBANY, N.Y. (WSYR-TV) — New York State Gov. Andrew Cuomo says that as of 11 a.m. Tuesday, New York’s health care distribution sites have received 1,304,050 first doses of the coronavirus vaccine and already administered 93%, or 1,210,339 first dose vaccinations and 74% of first and second doses.

Delivery of the week 7 allocation from the federal government will not begin arriving until the middle of this week.

“We know the vaccine is the weapon that ends the war. That’s why New York has built a vast infrastructure of providers and pop-up sites to get shots in arms quickly and fairly on a massive scale. The only problem – we don’t have nearly enough supply,” Governor Cuomo said. “This isn’t just a New York problem, it’s happening across the country. The previous administration opened up the floodgates of eligibility and instead of increasing supply, they actually decreased it. We have the demand and the infrastructure in place to easily administer over 100,000 vaccinations per day, but our hands are tied – we need more supply!”

New York’s vast distribution network and large population of eligible individuals far exceed the vaccine supply coming from the federal government. While the federal government has increased eligibility for the vaccine to include 7 million New Yorkers, the federal supply of vaccines has actually decreased. Due to limited supply, New Yorkers are encouraged to remain patient and are advised not to show up at vaccination sites without an appointment.

MORE | Will I need to get the COVID-19 vaccine annually like the flu shot?

Vaccination program numbers are for doses distributed and delivered to New York for the state’s vaccination program, and do not include those reserved for the federal government’s Long Term Care Facility program. A breakdown of the data based on numbers reported to New York State as of 11:00 AM today is as follows:

STATEWIDE BREAKDOWN

  • First Doses Received – 1,304,050
  • First Doses Administered – 1,210,339; 93%
  • Second Doses Received – 564,600
  • Second Doses Administered – 166,640
RegionTotal Doses Received(1st and 2nd)Total Doses Administered(1st and 2nd)% of Total Doses Administered/Received(1st and 2nd)
Capital Region117,64090,55277%
Central New York95,26586,95891%
Finger Lakes118,25091,79378%
Long Island229,520172,50075%
Mid-Hudson179,475122,01768%
Mohawk Valley53,07030,46057%
New York City842,025602,08372%
North Country50,94533,58166%
Southern Tier52,30039,86276%
Western New York130,160107,17382%
Statewide1,868,6501,376,97974%
 Week 1Doses arriving 12/14 – 12/20Week 2Doses arriving 12/21 – 12/27Week 3Doses arriving 12/28 – 01/03Week 4Doses arriving 01/04 – 01/10Week 5Doses arriving 01/11 – 01/17Week 6Doses arriving 01/18-
01/24
1st doses fully delivered to New York for Healthcare Distribution Sites90,675392,025201,500160,050209,400250,400
2nd doses fully delivered to New York for Healthcare Distribution Sites00090,67545,825428,100
TOTAL90,675392,025201,500250,725255,225678,500
CUMULATIVE 482,700684,200934,9251,190,1501,868,650

To date, New York’s health care distribution sites have administered 93 percent of first doses received from the federal government but due to the federal government’s limited allocation, appointments have filled up quickly. New Yorkers seeking to determine eligibility and schedule an appointment at a state-run mass vaccination site, can visit the ‘Am I Eligible’ website. New Yorkers may also call their local health department, pharmacy, doctor or hospital for additional information and to schedule appointments where vaccines are available.

The COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker Dashboard is available to update New Yorkers on the distribution of the COVID-19 vaccine. The New York State Department of Health requires vaccinating facilities to report all COVID-19 vaccine administration data within 24 hours; the vaccine administration data on the dashboard is updated daily to reflect the most up-to-date metrics in the state’s vaccination effort.

Yesterday, the Governor announced the launch of a new hotline focused on vaccine-related fraud. New Yorkers who suspect fraud in the vaccine distribution process can now call 833-VAX-SCAM (833-829-7226) toll-free or email the state Department of Health at STOPVAXFRAUD@health.ny.gov. Hotline staff will route complaints to the appropriate investigative agencies to ensure New Yorkers are not being taken advantage of as the State works to vaccinate the entire eligible population.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Remarkable Women

Trending Stories

Covid-19 County by County tracker

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss