Health officials investigating large Pittsford house party after person tests positive for COVID-19

Coronavirus

PITTSFORD, N.Y. (WROC) — The Monroe County Department of Public Health is asking for attendees of a house party in Pittsford to contact the department and self-quarantine.

A statement released on Friday said the department is “urging young people who attended a large party in the basement of a Town of Pittsford home on Sunday, August 23, to contact MCDPH by calling (585) 753-5555 or emailing COVID19@monroecounty.gov. These individuals should also self-quarantine immediately through Sunday, September 6, and get tested for COVID-19.”

According to the release, a person who attended the party testing positive and exposed “an unknown number of others, most of who are believed to be students.” The release goes on to say that officials received information that masks were not worn at the party and those in attendance were not social distancing. Anyone who was at the party is encouraged to be on alert for COVID-19 symptoms.

Officials from Sutherland High School confirmed that the individual who tested positive was on the campus on Tuesday, August 25 between 10 and 11 a.m. “The MCDPH has instructed us that people who came in contact with this individual during this time are NOT at risk because PCSD Health Protocols were fully enforced. These protocols included 6’ of social distancing and required face coverings.”

As the area reopens and people begin to gather, Mendoza said it’s normal to continue to see small outbreaks from time to time. “While I can understand this news is alarming, we anticipate this.”

Given what we know given the size of this house party we thought it better to inform the public because of the uncertainty of all the details. Hopefully we’ll be able to reach everybody.”

“The highest risk interactions are indoor, among people who are unmasked, less than 6 feet away for long periods of time,” Mendoza added.

MORE | COVID-19 county by county: Keeping track of local cases throughout the region

Mendoza gave an update on the area as a whole as schools prepare to reopening in two weeks. The commissioner said he believes the area is in a good place as we continue to reopen and head into the school year. “I do believe we are still well-positioned into fall as we reopen still.”

The following letter was sent out to parents and staff by the Pittsford Central School District’s Superintendent:

Dear Families and Staff,

The Monroe County Department of Public Health (MCDPH) made a public announcement today that a teen who attended a house party in Pittsford held on Sunday, August 23, has tested positive for COVID-19. As part of the protocols we have established with the MCDPH, PCSD is working closely with MCDPH.

The MCDPH believes that other teens who attended the house party may be at risk of contracting COVID-19. MCDPH is responsible for conducting contact tracing procedures and is asking anyone who attended this event to contact MCDPH by calling (585) 753-5555 or emailing COVID19@monroecounty.gov.

We have also learned that the individual who tested positive for COVID-19 was on our Sutherland High School campus on Tuesday, August 25 between 10-11am. The MCDPH has instructed us that people who came in contact with this individual during this time are NOT at risk because PCSD Health Protocols were fully enforced. These protocols included 6’ of social distancing and required face coverings.

Since the MCDPH did not have concerns about the risk associated with the individual’s visit to the Sutherland High School campus, the protocol did not call for providing MCDPH with the contact information of all individuals at that location. If the MCDPH had concerns about the risk associated with the individual being on the campus, know that our protocols would include providing contact information to MCDPH in support of their contact tracing procedures.

Per HIPAA regulations, the PCSD is unable to legally disclose any further details or personal identifiable information. The District has and will continue to follow CDC guidelines for cleaning and disinfecting our schools.

Any questions related to potential exposure, testing, contact tracing or quarantining should be directed to the MCDPH at (585) 753-5555 or by emailing COVID19@monroecounty.gov.

This situation is a reminder that we need to remain vigilant, continue to follow health protocols, and avoid large gatherings. We should all be aware of the symptoms of COVID-19 including fever or chills, cough, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, fatigue, muscle or body aches, headache, new loss of taste or smell, sore throat, congestion, nausea or vomiting, or diarrhea. You can find information about the PCSD Health Protocols on our website at https://www.pittsfordschools.org/Page/25179.

We are grateful for the incredible work that the MCDPH is doing in our community to keep us all safe and for their ongoing partnership with PCSD.

Be well,
Michael Pero
Superintendent of Schools

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Covid-19 County by County tracker

Trending Stories

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss