High School Sports

Sectional hoops opens up with a busy night

Rochester - Boys Basketball:

Class AA:

(9)Edison 62 (8)Bishop Kearney 59

The Inventors trailed by four points with less than 90 seconds to go but forced a steal in the final minute which lead ot a Dylon Foster lay up that tied the game at 59.

Alton Knight had 14 points for Edson and Marquan Anderson finished with a double-double.

AJ Gray had a game-high 16 points

Edison hit three free-throws down the stretch to hold on and advance to face Fairport.

(5) McQuaid 84, (12) Victor 58

McQuaid weathered an early storm before bringing a ruckus of their own in a 26-point win over Victor in the opening round of the Class AA playoffs.

The Blue Devils led 22-20 after the first quarter.

Anthony Iglesia led the Knights with 21 points and 7 assists. Kobe Long added 17 points for McQuaid.

The Knights will face (13)Webster Schroeder in the Class AA quarterfinals on Friday, February 23.

(13)Schroeder 64 (4)Thomas 58

The Titans led by one after the first quarter but the Warriors got hot from deep as Colin Merkey, Mike Northrup and Malachi Duval all hit threes in the quarter to take the lead.

Merkey finished with a team high 17 points and Duval added 15.

Andrew Mason had a game-high 24 points for Thomas.

Schroeder will face McQuaid in the Quarterfinals.

Class C1:

(8)East Rochester 33, (9)Sodus 32

Offense was hard to come by, but drama as East Rochester outlasted Sodus by a single point.

The Bombers only scored four points in the final 7 minutes of the game, but it was enough to beat the Spartans.

Maliq Burton put Sodus over the top scoring a fastbreak bucket with three buckets remaining, but baskets from Mat Cicero and Alex Rans for ER became the difference in the outcome.

East Rochester will take on (6)Avon in the Class C1 quarterfinals on Friday, February 23rd.

Class C2:

(4)CG Finney 66, (13)Red Jacket 54

The Falcons returned to sectionals with the D1 trophy from 2016-17 and disposed of Red Jacket in convincing fasion on Tuesday night.

Keegan O'Corr led Finney with 28 points including 12 in the 4th quarter.

Finney will take on (12)Geneseo in the C2 quarterfinals on Friday, February 23rd.

Girls Basketball:

Class A

(8)Athena 68 (9)Spencerport 42

Joie Culkin scored the first nine points of the game and helped propel the Rangers to an 11-0 start.

Chelsea Henry responded with six straight points for Athena to cut into the first quarter deficit. She finished with a game-high 30 points.

Kelechi Dimgba had 20 points and 12 rebounds for the Trojans..

Athena will face Mendon in the Quarterfinals. 

(8)East 71 (9)Wayne 56

East jumped out to a 17-5 first quarter lead but Wayne would pull within one at halftime.

In the 4th quarter, East would pull away behind 21 points from Jamonie Cole and 16 more from Shanique Simms.

Shariona Blocker and Makyala McCorker each had 15.

East wll face Aquinas in the Quarterfinals.


More Stories

Trending Stories

Latest News

Video Center